Site hosted by Build your free website today!

Honoring Athletes, Coaches and Benefactors whose outstanding performance has earned them the right to be enshrined in the
Sussex County Sports Hall of Fame!












































































The Sussex County Sports Hall of Fame

 2004 Inductees




1990 graduate High Point Regional High School; 1995 graduate of Clemson University; inducted for accomplishments in wrestling, football and coaching; in high school wrestling, was the first in county to win 100 matches; set all time NJ state win record in 1990 with 131 career wins;   189 pound State Champion in 1990, third place at 152 pounds in 1989, and third at 140 pounds in 1988; Regional Champion all four years; District Champion three years; selected Male Athlete of the Year for Sussex County in 1990 by NJ Herald; in college wrestling, captained Clemson team in 1994; South Carolina Collegiate State Champion 1993 and 1994; All Atlantic Coast Conference selection in 1992 and 1994; Clemson was NCAA Division I ranked in 1994 (7th) and 1993 (13th); at National Tournaments level, was Cadet Freestyle State Champion and All American (6th) in 1987, Junior Freestyle State Champion and Junior Greco Roman State Champion in 1989 and 1990, Junior Greco Roman All American (2nd) in 1989, Espoir Freestyle All American (3rd) in 1991 and Asics All American in 1990. 

In high school football, was SCIL First Team, All Area NJ Herald, All West Jersey Star Ledger and Third Team All State Star Ledger, all in 1989. 

Additional Accolades:  As a coach, was named Wrestling Coach of the Year by the NJ Herald in 2001; High Point Head Wrestling Coach since 1999;  coached High Point to North I Group III State Sectional titles in 2001, 2002 & 2003. 


1975 graduate of Sussex Technical School; 1981 graduate of William Paterson College; inducted for  achievements in basketball in high school and college as a player and as a coach; in high school, captained the team junior and senior years; Sussex Tech MVP junior and senior years; led Sussex County in scoring in the 1974/75 season with a 26 point average including 44 points against Pope John and 40 against High Point; scored 30 points or more eight times and 20 points or more on sixteen occasions; shot 50% from field and 80% from foul line his senior year; first team All County senior year; Sussex County All Tournament Team; first player in Sussex Tech history to score 1,000 points with a career total of 1,220. 

In college, played for the Top 20 Junior College ranked County College of Morris as a freshman; retired from competitive basketball in 1976; Bachelors degree in physical education William Paterson College 1981. 

As a coach, currently boys head varsity soccer coach and assistant boys varsity basketball coach at Wallkill Valley; 1998 to 2002, head basketball coach at Sussex Tech; 2002 to present, girls head softball coach at Sussex Tech; led the team to a new school record for wins in a season with eighteen in 2003; NJVTAC State Softball Champions in 2002; Mugs Media/Eastern Propane 2002 Softball Coach of the Year; led the teams to three consecutive NJSIAA state tournament appearances and several of his players earned All Area and All West Jersey selections; boys head soccer coach at Sussex Tech from 1994 to 2002 and reestablished the program after a seventeen year absence; his 1999 team was the first Sussex Tech team to qualify for the State Tournament.



1987 graduate of Pope John High School; 1992 graduate of Mount Union College, inducted for accomplishments in two sports, swimming and baseball; senior year in high school, despite missing the first eleven games due to the YMCA Nationals swimming competition in Florida, hit eight home runs (led SCIL), had a 956 slugging average, batted 413, had a 509 on base average, scored fourteen runs, and had 23 RBI’s; baseball awards that season, NJ Herald First Team All Area, First Team All SCIL, Star Ledger West Jersey Second Team, North Jersey Advance Co-Male Athlete of the Month for May 1987 (for three home runs in one game). 

Swimming career covered four areas, YMCA, high school, college and Masters.  In YMCA swimming, member of the Lakeland Hills YMCA National Team in 1986 and 1987, All American both years; in high school, four time SCIL All League selection, three time All Area selection, Condit Motors/WSUS Athlete of the Month  freshman year (1983), Sussex County Sports Hall of Fame Athletic Award recipient 1987, seven time county champion (out of eight possible) in six different events, seven time county record setter (out of eight possible) in five different events; NJ Meet of Champions qualifier all four years; NJ Herald Male Athlete of the Month for January 1987; holder of every (ten) Pope John swim records upon graduation; in college, Captain of the Mount Union swim team in 1992; Ohio Athletic Conference MVP in 1991 and 1992, going undefeated in six individual events at the year end Conference championships. 

Additional Accolades:  At the United States Masters Swimming level since 1992, holds seven NJ state records; national top ten times in six different events through 2003.


1966 graduate of Newton High School; 1971 BSCE graduate of NJIT; 1981 MSCE graduate of NJIT; inducted for accomplishments in sailing; began competitive sailing in 1963 at Swartswood Yacht Club (member of North American Yacht Racing Association); represented Swartswood Yacht Club in Flying Tern and other sailboat classes at competitions from 1964 through 1984.

1964-1978 won 12 Flying Tern Fleet Championships at Swartswood Lake

1978-1984 won 3 Laser Class Fleet Championships at Swartswood Lake

1969-1984 won 8 North Jersey Yacht Racing Association Championships

1969-1978 won 6 Mid Atlantic Championships for North American Flying Tern.

1967 won United States National Championship North American Flying Tern.

1968-1969 second place US National Championships North American Flying Tern.

Won Invitational Regattas Oyster Bay, LI, Carnegie Lake, NJ and Harrisburg, PA. 

New Jersey Sportsman of the Month, August 1968; Eagle Scout 1965; counselor to Boy Scouts for swimming, rowing, canoeing and life saving; Swartswood Yacht Club Director, Vice Commodore, Race Committee Chairman for Invitational Regattas; served as Director, Fleet Captain and Secretary for North American Flying Tern Association; represented North Jersey Yacht Racing Association in the North American Yacht Racing Union.


1966 graduate of West Milford High School; 1970 graduate of Eastern Kentucky University; inducted for accomplishments as boys swim coach at Vernon High School; eighteen years (1986-2004) as head coach; career record of 200 wins and 34 losses (85% winning percentage); SCIL record of 121 wins and 2 losses (98% winning percentage); had sixteen undefeated SCIL seasons; his teams qualified for State Tournament eighteen consecutive years; two State Sectional titles, 1988 and 2004; five State Champions in NJ Meet of Champions (MOC); six High School All Americans; Star Ledger State Boys Swimming Coach of the Year in 2003. 

Had a forty nine meet win streak in SCIL from 1986 to 1994; finished career in 2004 with another SCIL win streak of seventy two meets. 

Additional Accolades:  Named NJ Herald Swim Coach of the Year six times; named Star Ledger West Jersey’s State Boys Swim Coach of the Year four times. 


1985 graduate of Newton High School; 1989 graduate of Brown University; inducted for accomplishments in softball, basketball and field hockey; in high school softball, lettered four years, All SCIL and All Area Second Team two years (1984 & 1985), All West Jersey 1982, All State Group II Second Team 1982, Coaches Award 1985; team Captain as junior and senior; in high school basketball, lettered four years, Captain last two years, All SCIL 1984 & 1985, All Area 1984, All Area Second Team 1985, All West Jersey Third Team 1984; scored 1,075 points in 1985; 1984 MVP; 1985 SCIL All Stars; in high school field hockey, lettered three years; Captain 1983 and 1984; All SCIL, All Area and All West Jersey 1983 and 1984; All State Group II First Team 1983; All State (all groups) 1984-first female in Sussex County to be named to the Star Ledger All State Top 11 Player Roster; MVP 1983 & 1984; team voted Team of the Year in New Jersey, Dream Team with 21-1 record and only three goals against all year, a  Sussex County record that still exists today; Best Female Senior Athlete by Athletic Department and Best Class Athlete by classmates in 1985; National Junior Olympics, East Squad 1985. 

In college, four year varsity starter and letter winner in Division 1 field hockey; All Ivy Team 1988; MVP 1988; selected for Olympic Trials 1986, 1987, 1988. 

Chosen for the Israeli National Field Hockey Team in 1999; participated in International Maccabiah Games, Tel Aviv, Israel, 1999; ran Boston Marathon 1989; Tel Aviv half marathon 1988 & 1990, Tel Aviv mini-triathlon 2001 & 2002 (11th in 30-35 age group). 

Web Tools by OpenCube